UTPCPL is governed by a six-year statute of limitations and in order to eliminate the aimless searching for various time limits within which to bring actions into UTPCPL, we find that the trial court abused its discretion in denying appellants' petition to amend their complaint on the basis that a claim pursuant to the UTPCPL was untimely. 1983) (disparagement action "protects economic interests by providing a remedy to one who suffers pecuniary loss from slurs affecting the marketability of his goods"). 6 years (from earliest of various dates specified in the statute) No. . The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]." 45(a)(1) ("Unfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.").